Frazier v. Williams , 401 P.3d 541 ( 2017 )
[…] we accepted jurisdiction. We remanded the case on May 24, ordering the district court
    to accept certain signatures and to reconsider others under the appropriate standard.
    The district court ordered that Frazier be placed on the ballot on May 25. Frazier’s
    section 1983 claim was never addressed.
    ¶12   The Secretary argues that the language of section 1-1-113 limits the claims that
    can be brought to those alleging a breach or neglect of duty or other wrongful act under
    the Colorado Election Code. We agree.
    ¶13   Section 1-1-113 provides that:
    When any controversy arises between any official charged with any duty
    or function under this code and any candidate, or any officers or
    representatives of a political party, or any persons who have made
    nominations or when any eligible elector files a verified petition in a
    district court of competent jurisdiction alleging that a person charged with
    a duty under this code has committed or is about to commit a breach or
    neglect of duty or other wrongful act . . . upon a finding of good cause, the
    district court shall issue an order requiring substantial compliance with
    the provisions of this code.
    § 1-1-113(1) (emphasis added). We conclude that when section 1-1-113 repeatedly refers
    to “this code,” it is plainly referring to the Colorado Election Code.      See § 1-1-101
    (defining “this code” as the “Uniform Election Code of 1992”). Indeed, Frazier does not