Frazier v. Williams , 401 P.3d 541 ( 2017 )
[…] For example, the statute starts
    by referring to “any controversy between any official charged with any duty or function
    under this code and any candidate.” § 1-1-113(1).     In my view, this language is plain
    and unambiguous. It subsumes any controversy between an election official and a
    candidate relating to the official’s duties or functions under the Election Code, and it
    does not limit such controversies to the nature of the claims asserted.
    ¶38    This interpretation is further supported by subsection (4), which states that the
    procedures set forth in section 1-1-113 constitute the “exclusive method” for
    adjudicating controversies arising from an alleged breach or neglect of duty “or other
    wrongful act that occurs prior to the day of an election.” To me, “exclusive method”
    suggests that all disputes between an election official and a candidate arising from the
    official’s duties under the Code must be brought in a single proceeding under section
    1-1-113. Moreover, the phrase “other wrongful act that occurs prior to the day of an
    election” plainly encompasses claims beyond those for violations of the Election Code.
    ¶39    This does not mean, however, that the types of claims that can be brought in a
    section 1-1-113 proceeding are unlimited. To the contrary, as I read that provision, the