Frazier v. Williams , 401 P.3d 541 ( 2017 )
[…] shall issue an order requiring substantial compliance with the provisions of this code”
    —that is, the Colorado Election Code. Id.
    ¶14   Frazier focuses on the statutory language specifying that a petition must allege
    that the official “committed . . . a breach or neglect of duty or other wrongful act.” Id.
    According to Frazier, the legislature could have simply stated that the petition must
    allege a breach or neglect of duty, but instead included “or other wrongful act,” which,
    he continues, expands the coverage of a section 1-1-113 proceeding to include section
    1983 claims. We are not persuaded.
    ¶15   To start, Frazier’s argument ignores the preceding portion of the language
    referring to “a person charged with a duty under this code [who] has committed . . . a
    breach or neglect of duty or other wrongful act.” Id. (emphasis added). Read together,
    the second portion of the sentence most naturally refers to “a breach or neglect of duty
    or other wrongful act” under the Colorado Election Code, which does not include
    section 1983.