Frazier v. Williams , 401 P.3d 541 ( 2017 )
[…] ballot: the Secretary had rejected the signatures gathered by Frazier circulator James
    Day, after Day’s voter registration had expired, because Colorado election laws
    required circulators to be registered electors at the time the petition was circulated.
    Accordingly, Frazier’s section 1983 claim reflected a controversy arising from the
    Secretary’s performance of his statutory duties in conducting the election at issue, and
    this is precisely the type of claim contemplated by section 1-1-113.
    ¶40    In reaching a contrary conclusion, the majority reads section 1-1-113 to apply
    only to controversies between election officials and candidates involving breaches of
    duties and wrongful acts under the Colorado Election Code. But that is not what the
    statute says. As noted above, the statute refers to “any controversy between any official
    charged with any duty or function under this code and any candidate” and to
    “controversies arising from a breach or neglect of duty or other wrongful act that occurs
    prior to the day of an election.”       § 1-1-113(1), (4).   In my view, the majority’s
    interpretation reads into the statute a limitation—“under the Colorado Election