Frazier v. Williams , 401 P.3d 541 ( 2017 )
[…] and sensible effect to all of its parts, and we apply words and phrases in accordance
    with their plain and ordinary meanings. 
    Id.
     When the statutory language is clear, we
    apply it as written and need not resort to other rules of statutory construction. See 
    id.
    In addition, when construing a statute, we must respect the legislature’s choice of
    language. Turbyne v. People, 
    151 P.3d 563
    , 568 (Colo. 2007). Accordingly, “[w]e do not
    add words to the statute or subtract words from it.” Id. at 567.
    B. Section 1-1-113
    ¶36   Section 1-1-113 provides, in pertinent part:
    (1) When any controversy arises between any official charged with any
    duty or function under this code and any candidate, . . . or when any
    eligible elector files a verified petition in a district court of competent
    jurisdiction alleging that a person charged with a duty under this code has
    committed or is about to commit a breach or neglect of duty or other
    wrongful act, after notice to the official which includes an opportunity to
    be heard, upon a finding of good cause, the district court shall issue an
    order requiring substantial compliance with the provisions of this code.
    The order shall require the person charged to forthwith perform the duty
    or to desist from the wrongful act or to forthwith show cause why the
    order should not be obeyed. The burden of proof is on the petitioner.
    ....
    (4) Except as otherwise provided in this part 1, the procedure specified in
    this section shall be the exclusive method for the adjudication of
    controversies arising from a breach or neglect of duty or other wrongful
    act that occurs prior to the day of an election.
    3
    (Emphasis added.)
    ¶37    Although the majority focuses to a large extent on the statute’s references to “this
    code,” maj. op. ¶ 13, it pays less attention to the broad language with which the statute
    begins and that appears throughout the statutory text.