Frazier v. Williams , 401 P.3d 541 ( 2017 )
[…] administration,” see 
    id.
     at 736–38 (citing Howlett v. Rose, 
    496 U.S. 356
    , 371 (1990)), but
    instead was a decision by the state “to shut the courthouse door to federal claims that it
    considers at odds with its local policy.” Id. at 740. As applied here, our interpretation
    of section 1-1-113 has not “shut the courthouse door” to section 1983 claims. That door
    13
    remains wide open.4       Instead, we have avoided the Supremacy Clause problem
    identified in Haywood that would arise if we were to subject section 1983 claims to the
    limitations of section 1-1-113.
    ¶26    In fact, Frazier’s interpretation of section 1-1-113 is further in tension with the
    Supremacy Clause and Haywood given section 1-1-113’s mandatory joinder rule.
    Under section 1-1-113, “the procedure specified in this section shall be the exclusive
    method for the adjudication of controversies arising from a breach or neglect of duty
    or other wrongful act that occurs prior to the day of an election.” § 1-1-113(4)
    (emphasis added). Under Frazier’s interpretation, plaintiffs would be obligated to
    bring related section 1983 claims within a section 1-1-113 proceeding.        Mandating
    joinder of section 1983 claims in specialized election proceedings that place limits on