Coloradans for a Better Future v. Campaign Integrity Watchdog , 409 P.3d 350 ( 2018 )
[…] committees more broadly than contributions to other political entities. Indeed, the
    constitution itself defines “contribution” more broadly for candidates than it does for
    other entities. Compare Colo. Const. art. XXVIII, § 2(5)(a)(I)–(III) (definitions applicable
    to five types of entities), with § 2(5)(a)(IV) (definition applicable only to a “candidate”).
    ¶32     We conclude that undercompensated services to political organizations are not
    contributions under section 1-45-103(6)(b). But could donated services be a “gift” under
    section 1-45-103(6)(c)(I)? We consider that now.
    D. The Term “Gift” Under Section 1-45-103(6)(c)(I) Means
    Monetary Gift and Does Not Cover Donated Services
    ¶33     Under section 1-45-103(6)(c)(I), “contribution” includes “[a]ny payment, loan,
    pledge, gift, advance of money, or guarantee of a loan made to any political
    organization.” The court of appeals held that donated services could count as a “gift”
    under this provision, but Better Future contends that “gift” here means only a monetary
    gift.
    ¶34     The statute does not define “gift,” so we look to the ordinary meaning of the
    word when read in context.