Coloradans for a Better Future v. Campaign Integrity Watchdog , 409 P.3d 350 ( 2018 )
[…] that the invoiced 2012–2013 services were not reportable. So, that issue is not before us.
    6
    II. Analysis
    ¶14   We begin with the standard of review and principles of interpretation. Next, we
    survey    the     meaning    of   “contribution”    under    Colorado’s     multi-layered
    campaign-finance scheme, and we determine that the statutory definition, but not the
    constitutional definition, applies to political organizations. Turning to the statutory
    definition, we consider whether a contribution under section 1-45-103(6)(b), the amount
    of which is to be “determined by the candidate committee,” can apply to a political
    organization like Better Future. We conclude it cannot. Finally, we examine the term
    “gift” in the phrase, “Any payment, loan, pledge, gift, advance of money, or guarantee
    of a loan made to any political organization.” § 1-45-103(6)(c)(I). We conclude that
    contributions under this subsection are limited to monetary aid to political
    organizations, and therefore the term “gift” does not include donated services.
    A. Standard of Review and Principles of Interpretation