Coloradans for a Better Future v. Campaign Integrity Watchdog , 409 P.3d 350 ( 2018 )
[…] rules. Dep’t of State, 8 Colo. Code Regs. 1505-6 (Dec. 15, 2017).
    ¶18    During the time at issue here, Better Future was registered with the Secretary as
    a political organization, and neither party disputes that status. Reporting requirements
    for political organizations are covered under section 1-45-108.5, C.R.S. (2017), of the
    FCPA. That section requires a political organization to report “[a]ny contributions it
    receives.” § 1-45-108.5.
    ¶19    So what is a contribution? The answer is surprisingly complex. “Contribution”
    is defined in both the FCPA, § 1-45-103(6), and in article XXVIII of the constitution, and
    the FCPA definition incorporates the constitutional definition.            § 1-45-103(6)(a)
    (“‘Contribution’ shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 2(5) of article
    XXVIII of the state constitution.”). Each of those definitions has multiple subparts. And
    8
    if that weren’t enough, the meaning varies depending on the class of political actor to
    which the term “contribution” is being applied.
    ¶20    Before we decide whether the donated legal service to Better Future counted as a