In re Ballot Title 74, & No. 19SA89, In re Ballot Title 75 , 2020 CO 5 ( 2020 )
[…] initiative away from the voters. Each time a modification is made at a Title Board
    rehearing, a new objector could file a motion for rehearing. And the risk of this
    possibility would be quite significant. During the 2017–2018 and 2019–2020 title
    setting seasons, the Title Board modified original titles on rehearing in thirty
    instances. See 
    id. (modifying title
    on rehearing in 2017–2018 #4, #21–28, #50, #60,
    #62, #96, #109, #119, #121–123, #178–181; 2019–2020 #22, #24, #70, #71, #116,
    #120–122).
    ¶19   This interpretation would make the command in section 1-40-107(1)(c) that
    following a decision on rehearing, “no further motion for rehearing may be filed
    or considered by the title board” effectively meaningless. We have long held that
    “we should avoid a construction that renders any [statutory] provision
    superfluous or a nullity.” Indus. Claim Appeals Office v. Orth, 
    965 P.2d 1246
    , 1254
    (Colo. 1998). Petitioner’s reading of the statute would do just that.