In re Ballot Title 74, & No. 19SA89, In re Ballot Title 75 , 2020 CO 5 ( 2020 )
[…] Michael Kotlarczyk, Assistant Attorney General
    Denver, Colorado
    JUSTICE HART delivered the Opinion of the Court.
    JUSTICE GABRIEL dissents, and CHIEF JUSTICE COATS and JUSTICE
    SAMOUR join in the dissent.
    3
    ¶1    Title 1, Article 40 of the Colorado Revised Statutes sets out an elaborate
    process by which citizens who want to propose amendments to state laws or the
    constitution may seek to place their proposed initiatives on the ballot for a vote.
    In this original proceeding, we are asked to decide whether a statement in section
    1-40-107(1)(c), C.R.S. (2019), of this detailed scheme—that “[t]he decision of the
    title board on any motion for rehearing shall be final, except as provided in
    subsection (2) of this section, and no further motion for rehearing may be filed or
    considered by the title board”—means what it says. We conclude that it does.
    Section 1-40-107 contemplates only a single Title Board rehearing on a proposed
    initiative title. We therefore affirm the decision of the Title Board declining to