In re Ballot Title 74, & No. 19SA89, In re Ballot Title 75 , 2020 CO 5 ( 2020 )
[…] 2
    constructions that would render any words or phrases superfluous or lead to
    illogical or absurd results. 
    Id. If the
    statute is unambiguous, then we need look no
    further. 
    Id. If, however,
    the statute is ambiguous, then we may consider other aids
    to statutory construction, including the consequences of a given construction, the
    end to be achieved by the statute, and the statute’s legislative history. 
    Id. A statute
    is ambiguous when it is reasonably susceptible of multiple interpretations. 
    Id. B. Section
    1-40-107
    ¶35   Section 1-40-107(1)(c) provides, in pertinent part, “The decision of the title
    board on any motion for rehearing shall be final, except as provided in
    subsection (2) of this section [relating to supreme court review], and no further
    motion for rehearing may be filed or considered by the title board.”
    ¶36   If the phrase “and no further motion for rehearing may be filed or
    considered by the title board” is read in the abstract, divorced from the rest of
    section 1-40-107 and without considering the statutory context, it could possibly
    be deemed ambiguous.