In re Ballot Title 74, & No. 19SA89, In re Ballot Title 75 , 2020 CO 5 ( 2020 )
[…] ¶21   Petitioner’s final argument is that our reading of the statute leads to
    “absurd”results. He notes that our interpretation of the statute would require
    anyone who might potentially have an objection to the Title Board’s actions on
    rehearing—whether affirming or reversing its initial decision—to show up at the
    14
    rehearing and object on the spot to those actions. And he concludes that this result
    is absurd.
    ¶22   We agree that the statutory scheme anticipates that a potential objector will
    attend Title Board proceedings and voice any objections there. Section 1-40-107(2)
    specifically provides that registered electors other than those who filed motions
    for rehearing may “appear[] before the title board in support of or in opposition
    to a motion for rehearing” and gives those individuals a right to appeal the
    decision of the Title Board at rehearing to this court. In the context of the “special
    statutory proceeding[s]” in which the Title Board engages, this requirement is far
    from absurd. Armstrong v. Davidson, 
    10 P.3d 1278