In re Marriage of Boettcher , 2019 CO 81 ( 2019 )
[…] § 14-10-115(2)(b)(I)–(V).
    ¶15   The schedule contained in the guidelines does not include an exhaustive list
    of all possible combined gross monthly incomes and their corresponding support
    obligations. It only provides specific presumptive child support award amounts
    for combined monthly incomes between $1,100 and $30,000. See § 14-10-115(7)(b).
    For combined incomes below $1,100, the child support guidelines provide a
    formula    courts   must     apply    in   determining     support    awards.       See
    § 14-10-115(7)(a)(II)(B)–(D). And when the parties’ combined income exceeds
    $30,000, section 14-10-115(7)(a)(II)(E) permits the district court to “use discretion to
    determine child support . . . except that the presumptive basic child support
    obligation shall not be less than it would be based on the highest level of adjusted
    gross income set forth in the schedule of basic child support obligations.”
    (Emphases added.)
    ¶16   Father argues that the language in section 14-10-115(7)(a)(II)(E) creates a
    presumptive child support award for all incomes over $30,000 a month, such that,
    here, the district court’s award above that presumptive amount constitutes a
    9
    deviation from the schedule rather than a statutorily authorized exercise of
    discretion. Pointing to the highest amount provided in the schedule for one child
    ($2,535), he argues that the district court could only award a higher level of
    support on a showing that this presumptive amount was “inequitable, unjust, or
    inappropriate.” § 14-10-115(8)(e). This argument misconstrues the plain language
    of the statute.
    ¶17   Section 14-10-115(7)(a)(II)(E) expressly provides that the district court has
    discretion to determine the appropriate child support amount when the parties’
    combined adjusted gross income exceeds the uppermost level of the schedule,
    “except that the presumptive basic child support obligation shall not be less than
    it would be based on the highest level of adjusted gross income set forth in the
    schedule of basic child support obligations.” This language is clear that, while an
    award lower than that provided in the schedule would be a deviation from the
    presumptive award and would require findings as provided in section
    14-10-115(8)(e), a higher amount may be awarded within the district court’s
    discretion.