proceeding is the test for prejudice set forth in Strickland v. Washington,
[…] well take substantial time and effort), only to be forced to relitigate the case from
    near its beginning. Such an outcome, however, would undermine the Colorado
    20
    Children’s Code’s goal of ensuring permanency for children. See, e.g.,
    § 19-1-102(1.5)(a)(I), (III), C.R.S. (2019) (“The general assembly declares that it is in
    the best interests of the child who has been removed from his own home to have
    the following guarantees: (I) To be placed in a secure and stable environment; . . .
    and (III) To have assurance of long-term permanency planning.”); § 19-1-109(1)
    (providing that appeals from final orders, decrees, or judgments entered under the
    Children’s Code “shall be advanced on the calendar of the appellate court and
    shall be decided at the earliest practical time”); see also People in Interest of D.G.,
    
    140 P.3d 299
    , 305 (Colo. App. 2006) (noting “the omnipresent concern with
    permanence and stability for children”).
    ¶43   Applying the foregoing principles here, we conclude that mother’s effort to