proceeding is the test for prejudice set forth in Strickland v. Washington,
[…] ¶42   Concluding otherwise and allowing a party to wait until an appeal of a
    termination order to challenge counsel’s performance at the earlier adjudicatory
    proceeding would create a regime in which parties could litigate a dependency
    and neglect proceeding through the termination of parental rights (which may
    well take substantial time and effort), only to be forced to relitigate the case from
    near its beginning. Such an outcome, however, would undermine the Colorado
    20
    Children’s Code’s goal of ensuring permanency for children. See, e.g.,
    § 19-1-102(1.5)(a)(I), (III), C.R.S. (2019) (“The general assembly declares that it is in
    the best interests of the child who has been removed from his own home to have
    the following guarantees: (I) To be placed in a secure and stable environment; . . .
    and (III) To have assurance of long-term permanency planning.”); § 19-1-109(1)
    (providing that appeals from final orders, decrees, or judgments entered under the
    Children’s Code “shall be advanced on the calendar of the appellate court and
    shall be decided at the earliest practical time”); see also People in Interest of D.G.,