No. 18SC646, Russell v. People—Criminal Law—Sentencing and Punishment—
[…] People v. Porter, 
    2015 CO 34
    , ¶ 23, 
    348 P.3d 922
    , 927 (quoting People v. LaRosa,
    
    2013 CO 2
    , ¶ 28, 
    293 P.3d 567
    , 574). This rule, however, “is not so rigid as to
    prevent us from reevaluating our precedent.”
    Id. And we
    will depart from
    precedent where sound reasons exist for doing so. People v. Kutlak, 
    2016 CO 1
    ,
    ¶ 18, 
    364 P.3d 199
    , 205 (quotation omitted); People v. Novotny, 
    2014 CO 18
    , ¶ 24,
    
    320 P.3d 1194
    , 1202.
    2. PSCC
    ¶21   Pursuant to Colorado’s PSCC statute, section 18-1.3-405, “A person who is
    confined for an offense prior to the imposition of sentence for said offense is
    9
    entitled to credit against the term of his or her sentence for the entire period of
    such confinement.”      We clarify today that courts should apply this statute
    consistent with three principles.
    ¶22   The first principle flows from the statutory mandate that a defendant receive
    credit for each day or “the entire period” of presentence confinement served.