No. 18SC225, People v. Rojas—Statutory Interpretation—Plain Language—Theft.
[…] program for one year for a first offense, two years for a second offense,
    and permanently for a third or subsequent offense.
    § 26-2-305(1)(a) (emphasis added).
    ¶14   Based on the ordinary meaning of the phrase “commits the crime of theft,”
    we must assume the legislature meant what it said—when an individual engages
    in the conduct outlined, he or she commits the crime of theft.
    ¶15   The legislature has used similar, but more specific, language in other
    statutes to create a separate crime. For example, section 26-2-306, C.R.S. (2019),
    creates the crime of trafficking in food stamps. It provides that “[a]ny person who
    obtains, uses, transfers, or disposes of food stamps in the manner specified in [this
    section] commits the offense of trafficking in food stamps.” § 26-2-306(1) (emphasis
    added); see also, e.g., § 18-4-408(1), C.R.S. (2019) (“Any person who . . . steals or
    discloses to an unauthorized person a trade secret . . . commits theft of a trade secret.”
    (emphasis added)).