No. 18SC225, People v. Rojas—Statutory Interpretation—Plain Language—Theft.
[…] intentionally. And when we read the primary statute referred to in each of the
    listed offenses, the “defined” offenses specifically identify an independent
    offense—for example, commits the crime of criminal mischief, commits
    cybercrime, and commits theft of farm products. See § 18-1-202(7)(b)(II)(D), (K),
    (R); § 18-4-501, C.R.S. (2019); § 18-5.5-102, C.R.S. (2019); § 35-37-121, C.R.S. (2019).
    Conversely, the primary statutes referred to in the “described” offenses all provide
    that an individual “commits the crime of theft.” See § 18-1-202(7)(b)(II)(Q), (S), (T);
    § 6-1-409, C.R.S. (2019); § 26-1-127(1), C.R.S. (2019); § 26-2-305(1)(a). But see
    § 18-1-202(7)(b)(II)(U) (listing “[a]n offense as described in part 1 of article 5 of this
    title,” which refers to an entire article defining various fraud-related offenses).
    Thus, we disagree that this statute supports a legislative intent to create a separate
    crime in section 26-2-305(1)(a).
    D. Bagby