No. 18SC225, People v. Rojas—Statutory Interpretation—Plain Language—Theft.
[…] effective.”). It didn’t create a separate crime.
    3. Separate References
    ¶25   Lastly, Rojas directs us to section 18-1-202(7), C.R.S. (2019), to support her
    argument that the legislature intended to create a separate crime.            Section
    18-1-202(7)(a) describes the proper venue when multiple crimes are part of the
    same criminal episode. It then provides that when a person commits one of the
    offenses listed in subsection (b) two or more times within a six-month period, those
    offenses may be considered part of the same criminal episode. § 18-1-202(7)(b).
    As relevant here, it lists both “[t]heft, as defined in section 18-4-401” and “[f]raud
    in connection with obtaining food stamps, as described in section 26-2-305.”
    § 18-1-202(7)(b)(II)(A), (T) (emphases added). Rojas argues that listing these two
    offenses separately reflects the legislature’s intent to create separate crimes.
    10
    ¶26   While this argument seems alluring at first glance, it does not hold up on
    closer examination.