No. ( 1980 )
[…] C.R.S. 1973, 24-4-103, as amended (Supp. 1979). Rules and regulations operate to help ensure the sound exercise of the commissioner's discretion and to eliminate claims that his actions were arbitrary or capricious. The adoption of rules and regulations is mandated by Elizondo v.Dept. of Revenue, 194 Colo. 113, 570 P.2d 518 (1977).

    2. This question requires a determination whether the loans approved by the commissioner pursuant to section 11-41-114(1)(a) are nonconforming loans subject to the three percent (3%) limitation set forth in section 11-41-114(4), as amended 1977 (Supp. 1979). That section provides:

    (4) An association may loan an amount not exceeding three percent of the association's assets in a manner not otherwise authorized by articles 40 to 47 of this title, on condition that such loans are related to real estate or housing.

    (Emphasis added.)

    Resolution of this issue depends upon whether the phrase "not otherwise authorized" means not otherwise specificallyauthorized by statute, or not otherwise allowed by statute. If the former interpretation is correct, the mortgage loan plans are nonconforming.