No. ( 1992 )
[…] The money in the Fund is held in trust. People ex rel. Dunbar v.City of Littleton, 183 Colo. 195, 515 P.2d 1121, 1122 (1973).

    This office has concluded in prior opinions that the Fund does not qualify for separate insurance because it is not a "public unit" under 12 U.S.C. § 1813(m) (1991) and12 C.F.R. § 330.8 (1990).1 Your current inquiry is, however, triggered by the recently enacted Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation ("FDIC") Rules and Regulations, 12 C.F.R. 330.6(a) (4/30/90), which states that:

    Funds owned by a principal . . . and deposited into one or more deposit accounts in the name of a custodian . . . shall be insured to the same extent as if deposited in the name of the principal.

    This provision does not alter the law. As we concluded previously in our 1978 opinion, the State Fund, not qualifying as a public unit, is aggregated with other State funds deposited by the Treasurer, with total coverage of all such aggregated funds being $100,000.