No. ( 1992 )
[…] This provision does not alter the law. As we concluded previously in our 1978 opinion, the State Fund, not qualifying as a public unit, is aggregated with other State funds deposited by the Treasurer, with total coverage of all such aggregated funds being $100,000.

    There is specific statutory guidance on the question.12 C.F.R. 330.6(a) addresses FDIC coverage of trust funds generally, but12 U.S.C. § 1817(i) (1991) provides for specific treatment of trust funds owned by public units referred to in 12 U.S.C. § 1821(a)(2) (1991).2 12 U.S.C. § 1817(i) (1991) sets forth the general rule for determining the amount of insurance for trust funds "[e]xcept with respect to trust funds which are owned by a depositor referred to in . . . [12 U.S.C. § 1821(a)(2)]."