No. ( 1987 )
[…] Section 11-10.5-109(1), C.R.S. (1986 Supp.). Section11-10.5-109(1), C.R.S. (1986 Supp.) permits banks to deposit eligible collateral with "any depository trust company which is a member of the federal reserve system, and which is supervised by the state banking department or equivalent governmental agency responsible for regulation of banks in the state in which it is located. . . ." A similar provision also specifies depositaries which are eligible to hold pledged collateral for public deposits at savings and loan associations. Section 11-47-109(1), C.R.S. (1986 Supp.).

    Regardless where the eligible collateral is held, the PDPA requires that the collateral:

    "shall be clearly identified as being security maintained or pledged for the aggregate amount of public deposits accepted and held on deposit by said eligible public depository."

    Sections 11-10.5-109(1) and 11-47-109(1), C.R.S. (1986 Supp.) (emphasis added).