No. ( 1976 )
[…] Dear Mr. Dolan:

    QUESTION PRESENTED AND CONCLUSION

    You have requested my opinion on the following question:

    Can a sales tax be imposed on the printed statutes, rules, regulations and other items sold to the public by the Department of Revenue?

    In my opinion, the Colorado Legislature in adopting the Sales Tax Act did not intend that the State of Colorado, its departments and agencies, collect taxes on sales of government publications.

    ANALYSIS

    The state sales tax is imposed pursuant to the Emergency Retail Sales Tax Act of 1935, C.R.S. 1973, 39-26-101 et seq. Section 39-26-104(1) provides that "(t)here is levied and there shall be collected and paid a tax . . . on the purchase price paid or charged upon all sales and purchases of tangible personal property at retail . . . ." In C.R.S. 1973, 39-26-105, the method of collection is delineated: "(1)(a) Every retailer, also in this part 1 called "vendor" shall, irrespective of the provisions of section 39-26-106, be liable and responsible for the payment of an amount equivalent to three percent of all sales made