In re Parental Responsibilities of A.C.H. and A.F , 440 P.3d 1266 ( 2019 )
[…] ¶ 12   Mother contends that as A.F.’s psychological parent, Hill is on
    equal footing with her as a biological parent. This, she suggests,
    5
    means that he also has the responsibility to pay child support for
    A.F. We agree only to the extent that a psychological parent status
    may, under the circumstances present here, trigger an obligation to
    provide support under section 14-10-115.1
    ¶ 13   The amicus brief correctly argues that there is no statutory
    provision expressly imposing financial obligations on a
    psychological parent. In relevant part, section 14-10-115(2)(a)
    provides that in a proceeding for child support the district court
    “may order either or both parents owing a duty of support to a child
    . . . to pay an amount reasonable or necessary for the child’s
    support.” (Emphasis added.) Section 14-10-115, however, does not
    define the term “parent.” 2
    1 We acknowledge that a psychological parent does not generally
    share equal footing with a biological parent. See Troxel v. Granville,
    
    530 U.S. 57