Olson v. City of Golden , 53 P.3d 747 ( 2002 )
[…] Section 31-25-106(1).

    The agreement between Clear Creek and GURA was not a simple buy and sell agreement. It contained a detailed plan for development of the property. It specified what development could occur on the property and set a timetable for that development. Thus, the determination of "fair value" must take into account these restrictions on the use of the property. It must also be "fair" in the sense that it does not maximize price at the expense of a successful redevelopment project. See § 31-25-106(1)("An authority may sell, lease, or otherwise transfer real property... as it deems to be in the public interest or necessary to carry out the purposes of [the Urban Renewal Law].").

    Because the tax revenue paid into the tax increment revenue fund is limited to revenue generated above the base year taxes, the amount paid into that fund is substantially dependent on how successful the plan is in redeveloping the urban renewal area.