Ragan v. Ragan , 2021 COA 75 ( 2021 )
[…] her under Section D for the proceeds of her deceased husband’s
    FEGLI policy.” Id. at 489. The ex-wife, however, argued that she
    should be allowed to keep the insurance proceeds because
    Section D — like Section A — was directly preempted by FEGLIA.
    Id.
    ¶ 38    The Supreme Court agreed. Id. at 490. In reaching its
    decision, the Court noted that FEGLIA provides that, upon an
    employee’s death, life insurance benefits are paid in accordance
    with a specified “order of precedence.” Id. at 486 (quoting 
    5 U.S.C. § 8705
    (a)). The proceeds accrue “[f]irst, to the beneficiary or
    beneficiaries designated by the employee in a signed and witnessed
    writing received before death.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 8705
    (a). “[I]f there is no
    designated beneficiary,” the benefits are paid “to the widow or
    widower of the employee.” 
    Id.
     Thus, FEGLIA creates a scheme that
    gives highest priority to an insured’s designated beneficiary.