Ragan v. Ragan , 2021 COA 75 ( 2021 )
[…] Scott v. Scott,
    
    2018 COA 25
    , ¶ 17. And we review the district court’s statutory
    interpretation de novo. In re Estate of Johnson, 
    2012 COA 209
    , ¶ 8.
    B.   Colorado’s Divorce Revocation Statute
    ¶ 15   Subsection (2) provides that, with certain exceptions not
    applicable here, a divorce revokes any revocable disposition or
    appointment of property made by a divorced individual to the
    individual’s then-spouse in a governing instrument, including a
    beneficiary designation in an insurance policy. § 15-11-804(2)(a)(i);
    Estate of Johnson, ¶ 9.
    ¶ 16   Subsection (8)(a) then provides that “a former spouse . . . who,
    not for value, received a payment . . . to which that person is not
    entitled under this section is obligated to return the payment . . . ,
    or is personally liable for the amount of the payment . . . , to the
    8
    person who is entitled to it under this section.” Subsection (8)(b)
    further provides that
    [i]f this section or any part of this section is
    preempted by federal law with respect to a
    payment . . . covered by this section, a former
    spouse . . . who, not for value, received a
    payment . . . to which that person is not