Ragan v. Ragan , 2021 COA 75 ( 2021 )
[…] “designated by a participant, or by the terms of an employee benefit
    plan,” 
    29 U.S.C. § 1002
    (8). ERISA also provides that it “shall
    supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or
    1
    hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan” covered by ERISA.
    
    29 U.S.C. § 1144
    (a).
    ¶3    On the other hand, section 15-11-804(2)(a)(i) (subsection (2))
    of Colorado’s divorce revocation statute provides that any
    beneficiary designation of a then-spouse is automatically revoked
    upon divorce. Section 15-11-804(8)(b) (subsection (8)(b)) further
    provides that if “any part of this section is preempted by federal
    law,” a former spouse “who . . . received a payment . . . to which
    that person is not entitled under this section is obligated to return
    that payment” or “is personally liable for the amount of the
    payment . . . , to the person who would have been entitled to it were
    this section or part of this section not preempted.”
    ¶4    The Estate concedes that ERISA preempts subsection (2) and