Colo. Judicial Dep't, Eighteenth Judicial Dist. v. Colo. Judicial Dep't Personnel Bd. of Review , 2021 COA 82 ( 2021 )
[…] ¶ 14   We hold that the Personnel Rules, by their terms, bar review of
    a Board decision by a district court. In light of that conclusion, we
    don’t need to determine whether the Board is a “governmental body”
    or “lower judicial body” within the meaning of Rule 106(a)(4).
    A.   The Personnel Rules
    ¶ 15   The supreme court promulgated the Personnel Rules
    “pursuant to the authority vested by section 5(3) of article VI of the
    state constitution, and in fulfillment of the requirements of section
    7
    13-3-105, [C.R.S. 2020].” C.J.S.P.R. 2 (2018).5 Article VI, section
    5(3) of the Colorado Constitution says that “[t]he supreme court
    shall appoint a court administrator and such other personnel as the
    court may deem necessary to aid the administration of the courts.”
    Section 13-3-105 says that “[t]he supreme court, pursuant to
    section 5(3) of article VI of the state constitution, shall prescribe, by
    rule, a personnel classification plan for all courts of records to be
    funded by the state . . . .” § 13-3-105(1). That plan must include,
    as relevant to this case, “[t]he procedures for and the regulations
    governing the appointment and removal of court personnel.” § 13-
    3-105(2)(f). It is therefore clear — and no party disputes — that the
    supreme court has sole authority over personnel matters within the
    Judicial Department, including the authority to oversee and make
    rules governing termination of Judicial Department employees’