Mother Doe v. Wellbridge Club Management LLC ( 2022 )
[…] to pursue negligence claims against the Club related to the risk that
    a Club employee would sexually abuse Jane Doe. We conclude that
    the provision does not bar these claims because it does not express
    the parties’ intention to waive such claims in clear, unambiguous,
    3 In the context of a parent’s purported waiver of a child’s claims,
    the General Assembly has prescribed an additional requirement.
    See Wycoff v. Grace Cmty. Church of Assemblies of God, 
    251 P.3d 1260
    , 1264 (Colo. App. 2010). Section 13-22-107(3), C.R.S. 2022,
    provides that “[a] parent of a child may, on behalf of the child,
    release or waive the child’s prospective claim for negligence.” But
    see § 13-22-107(4) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to
    permit a parent acting on behalf of his or her child to waive the
    child’s prospective claim against a person or entity for a willful and
    wanton act or omission, a reckless act or omission, or a grossly
    negligent act or omission.”). To be valid and enforceable, however,
    the parent’s decision to sign a waiver must be “voluntary and
    informed.” § 13-22-107(1)(a)(V). Because the Does rely primarily
    on the test from Jones v. Dressel, 
    623 P.2d 370
    , 376 (Colo. 1981),