No. 15CA0126, People v. Rojas — Crimes —Theft — Colorado
[…] to complete the story of the crime for the jury.” People v. Quintana,
    
    882 P.2d 1366
    , 1373 (Colo. 1994) (quoting United States v. Williford,
    
    764 F.2d 1493
    , 1499 (11th Cir. 1985)). And, it has been described
    as “[e]vidence of criminal conduct that occurs contemporaneously
    with or is part and parcel of the crime charged.” Callis v. People,
    
    692 P.2d 1045
    , 1051 n.9 (Colo. 1984).
    B. The August 9, 2013, Application
    15
    ¶ 38   The prosecution charged Rojas with two counts of theft under
    section 18-4-401(1), C.R.S. 2019. Under this section, a “person
    commits theft when he or she knowingly obtains, retains, or
    exercises control over anything of value of another without
    authorization or by threat or deception” and intends “to deprive the
    other person permanently of the use or benefit of the thing of
    value.” § 18-4-401(1). The prosecution’s first count alleged that
    Rojas had committed theft of food stamps between February 1,
    2013, and June 4, 2013. And the second count alleged that Rojas
    had committed theft of food stamps between June 5, 2013, and
    July 31, 2013.