People v. Rojas , 2018 COA 20 ( 2018 )
[…] ¶ 15   We conclude that a better interpretation of section
    26-2-305(1)(a) is that it creates a more specific criminal offense of
    the theft of food stamps by a fraudulent act. See People v. Joyce, 
    68 P.3d 521
    , 523 (Colo. App. 2002) (“The goal in interpreting any
    statute is to determine and give effect to the intent of the General
    Assembly by looking first to the language of the statute itself.”).
    Indeed, this section includes a detailed description of the elements
    of a more specific criminal offense. Under section 26-2-305(1)(a), a
    person “commits the crime of theft” under the food stamp program
    when that person
    (1) “obtains, or . . . aids or abets another to obtain”;
    (2) “food stamp coupons or authorization to purchase cards or
    an electronic benefits transfer card or similar credit card-
    type device through which food stamp benefits may be
    delivered to which the person is not entitled, or food stamp
    coupons or authorization to purchase cards or an
    electronic benefits transfer card or similar credit card-type
    8
    device through which food stamp benefits may be delivered
    the value of which is greater than that to which the person
    is justly entitled”;
    (3) “by means of a willfully false statement or representation,
    or by impersonation, or by any other fraudulent device with
    intent to defeat the purposes of the food stamp program.”
    Section 26-2-305(1)(a) also gives specific directions for determining
    the classification of, and the penalty for, an offense under this
    section.
    ¶ 16   In interpreting section 26-2-305(1)(a) in this way, we note that
    this statute includes an additional penalty not included in the
    general theft statute, which suggests that the General Assembly
    intended to create a specific criminal offense separate from an
    offense under the general theft statute. Section 26-2-305(1)(a)
    states that “[a]ny person violating the provisions of this subsection
    (1) is disqualified from participation in the food stamp program for
    one year for a first offense, two years for a second offense, and
    permanently for a third or subsequent offense.” This penalty
    9
    applies to the “offense” of “violating the provisions” of section
    26-2-305(1)(a) and not to an offense under the general theft statute.
    ¶ 17   We also note that our interpretation of section 26-2-305 as