People v. Rojas , 2018 COA 20 ( 2018 )
[…] disposes of anything of value or belonging to
    another that he or she knows or believes to
    have been stolen, and:
    (a) Intends to deprive the other person
    permanently of the use or benefit of the thing
    of value;
    (b) Knowingly uses, conceals, or
    abandons the thing of value in such manner
    as to deprive the other person permanently of
    its use or benefit; [or]
    (c) Uses, conceals, or abandons the thing
    of value intending that such use, concealment,
    or abandonment will deprive the other person
    permanently of its use or benefit . . . .
    5
    § 18-4-401(1).
    ¶ 12   In contrast, the theft of food stamps by a fraudulent act
    statute, section 26-2-305(1)(a), reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
    Any person who obtains, or any person who
    aids or abets another to obtain, food stamp
    coupons or authorization to purchase cards or
    an electronic benefits transfer card or similar
    credit card-type device through which food
    stamp benefits may be delivered to which the
    person is not entitled, or food stamp coupons
    or authorization to purchase cards or an
    electronic benefits transfer card or similar
    credit card-type device through which food
    stamp benefits may be delivered the value of
    which is greater than that to which the person
    is justly entitled by means of a willfully false
    statement or representation, or by
    impersonation, or by any other fraudulent
    device with intent to defeat the purposes of the
    food stamp program commits the crime of
    theft, which crime shall be classified in
    accordance with section 18-4-401(2), C.R.S.,
    and which crime shall be punished as provided
    in section 18-1.3-401, C.R.S., if the crime is
    classified as a felony, or section 18-1.3-501,
    C.R.S., if the crime is classified as a
    misdemeanor.
    Section 26-2-305 then enumerates administrative penalties for
    individuals who have committed the types of thefts described above.
    See § 26-2-305(1)(a)-(e).
    6
    ¶ 13   The People urge us to interpret section 26-2-305(1)(a) as