People v. Rojas , 2018 COA 20 ( 2018 )
[…] the propriety of the prosecution’s choice to aggregate the thefts into
    one class 4 felony and one class 6 felony and (2) an evidentiary
    issue.
    23
    I. Separate Offense
    ¶ 43   I reach my first conclusion by a plain reading of the language
    of the statute. See People v. Joyce, 
    68 P.3d 521
    , 523 (Colo. App.
    2002) (“The goal in interpreting any statute is to determine and give
    effect to the intent of the General Assembly by looking first to the
    language of the statute itself.”).
    ¶ 44   Section 26-2-305(1)(a) provides several methods by which a
    person may commit the offense of obtaining food stamps by a
    fraudulent act. A person may violate the statute by “means of a
    willfully false statement or representation,” “impersonation,” or “any
    other fraudulent device with intent to defeat the purposes of the
    food stamp program.” § 26-2-305(1)(a).1
    ¶ 45   As the statute plainly states, any person who obtains food
    stamps by means of one of those fraudulent acts “commits the
    crime of theft.” 
    Id. The statute
    further provides that the crime is