In Re Jav , 206 P.3d 467 ( 2009 )
[…] See State v. Pena, 911 P.2d 48, 57 (Colo.1996) (district court is without supervisory power over courts of coordinate jurisdiction).

    Absent a showing of endangerment, father was entitled to reasonable parenting time with his daughter. See People in Interest of S.E.G., 934 P.2d 920, 921 (Colo.App.1997). Therefore, we conclude that the magistrate erred in deferring to the stay in the parental responsibilities case and proceeding with the stepparent adoption absent a prior resolution of father's motion for parenting time. See § 19-1-104(4), C.R.S.2008 ("[n]othing in this section shall deprive the district court of jurisdiction ... to determine the legal custody of a child ... when the question of legal custody is incidental to the determination of a cause in the district court"); People in Interest of T.R.W., 759 P.2d 768 (Colo.App. 1988) (if a child is not dependent or neglected, the juvenile court cannot retain exclusive jurisdiction or rule on a motion for modification of custody filed under the Uniform Dissolution of Marriage Act); see also In re Adoption by J.J.P.,