Woznicki v. Musick , 119 P.3d 567 ( 2005 )
[…] Performance Plumbing & Heating, Inc., 109 P.3d 978 (Colo.App. No. 02CA1076, 2004 WL 963817, May 6, 2004).

    When reviewing a trial court's decision on a motion for JNOV, we must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party and must draw every reasonable inference that may legitimately be drawn from the evidence in favor of that party. Nelson, supra, 802 P.2d at 454.

    A. Equitable Mortgage

    We reject W/J Ranch and Musick's contention that their affirmative defense of equitable mortgage was established as a matter of law.

    Section 38-35-117, C.R.S.2004, Colorado's statute governing equitable mortgages, states:

    Mortgages, trust deeds, or other instruments intended to secure the payment of an obligation affecting title to or an interest in real property shall not be deemed a conveyance, regardless of its terms, so as to enable the owner of the obligation secured to recover possession of real property without foreclosure and sale, but the same shall be deemed a lien.

    The intention of the parties and the true nature of the transaction govern whether a transaction is an equitable mortgage or a conveyance. Rocky Mountain Gold Mines v. Gold, Silver & Tungsten, 104 Colo. 478, 93 P.2d 973 (1939).