In re Estate of Owens , 413 P.3d 255 ( 2017 )
[…] § 13-9-103(3)(b) (emphasis added).
    ¶ 13   The Murphy division held that, based on the language of
    section 13-9-103(3)(a) and (b), “the phrase ‘in connection with’ [was]
    a grant of authority to resolve disputes logically relating to the
    estate,” and it found that resolving the question regarding the joint
    6
    tenancy property at issue there — not considered part of a probate
    estate — was “essential to the proper and orderly distribution of
    estate property.” In re Estate of Murphy, 
    195 P.3d at 1151-52
    (citations omitted); see also § 15-10-302(2), C.R.S. 2016 (The
    probate court “has full power to make orders . . . necessary and
    proper to administer justice in the matters which come before it.”).
    Thus, a district court’s jurisdiction — and its authority to impose
    restrictions on nonprobate assets — may extend even to property
    claimed by the estate that may ultimately not belong to the estate.
    See In re Estate of Lembach, 622 P.2d at 608.
    C.   Analysis