In re Estate of Owens , 413 P.3d 255 ( 2017 )
[…] presents a rational argument based on the evidence and the law.
    See First Colo. Bank & Tr., N.A. v. Plantation Inn, Ltd., 
    767 P.2d 812
    ,
    814 (Colo. App. 1988). A losing position is not necessarily
    groundless for purposes of awarding attorney fees, nor is a claim
    groundless solely because the plaintiff failed to establish a prima
    facie case if there is some credible evidence to support the claim.
    2 Owens did not request attorney fees under C.R.C.P. 107(d)(2) in
    the trial court for the contempt proceedings.
    23
    See, e.g., Colo. Supply Co. v. Stewart, 
    797 P.2d 1303
    , 1307 (Colo.
    App. 1990).
    ¶ 51   Section 13-17-201 applies to C.R.C.P. 12(b) dismissals of “all
    actions brought as a result of a death or an injury to person or
    property occasioned by the tort of any other person.” § 13-17-201;
    see also Castro v. Lintz, 
    2014 COA 91
    , ¶ 12, 
    338 P.3d 1063
    , 1067.
    An award of attorney fees under section 13-17-201 is mandatory
    when a trial court dismisses a tort action under C.R.C.P. 12(b).
    Castro, ¶ 12, 
    338 P.3d at 1067
    .