No. 17CA1910, People v. Garcia — Criminal Law — Jury
[…] indiscriminately, without knowing or caring who the victim may be
    or without having an understandable motive or provocation”). The
    court has also clarified that, when in Jefferson it had “distinguished
    8
    the killing conduct necessary for extreme indifference murder as a
    type not directed against a particular person,” the court “did not
    mean to suggest that one could not intentionally kill a particular
    individual in a manner demonstrating a willingness to take human
    life indiscriminately, or that doing so would not fall within” section
    18-3-102(1)(d). Candelaria, 148 P.3d at 182.
    ¶ 15   Synthesizing this history, our supreme court has recently
    explained again that “the requirement that the killing conduct be
    engaged in under circumstances evidencing an attitude of universal
    malice manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life
    generally” “describe[s] a killing act objectively demonstrating a
    willingness to take life indiscriminately.” People v. Anderson, 
    2019 CO 34
    , ¶ 15 (emphasis added).2
    2 In fact, the phrase “a willingness to take life indiscriminately”