Save Cheyenne v. The City of Colorado Springs , 425 P.3d 1174 ( 2018 )
[…] See, e.g.,
    Zoning Bd. of Adjustment v. DeVilbiss, 
    729 P.2d 353
    , 359 (Colo.
    1986) (the fact that the plaintiff failed to seek preliminary injunctive
    relief or a stay of the court’s judgment factored into an analysis of
    whether a zoning variance challenge was moot); Putnam v.
    Fortenberry, 
    589 N.W.2d 838
    , 844 (Neb. 1999) (case was moot
    because a declaratory judgment could not undo the already-
    completed sale of a hospital).
    4
    ¶9     Plaintiff filed a notice of lis pendens in accordance with section
    38-35-110, C.R.S. 2017. That filing is, as the statute provides,
    sufficient to give “notice to any person thereafter acquiring, by,
    through, or under any party named in such notice, [that] an
    interest in the real property described in the notice . . . [might] be
    affected by the action described in the notice.” § 38-35-110(1); see
    Top Rail Ranch Estates, LLC v. Walker, 
    2014 COA 9
    , ¶ 76 (notice of
    lis pendens remains in effect while an appeal affecting interests in
    the described property is pending). Therefore, the filing of the lis