Save Cheyenne v. The City of Colorado Springs , 425 P.3d 1174 ( 2018 )
[…] holding an election before it can do so. Colo. Const. art. XX, § 1; 
    id. § 6
    (cities including Colorado Springs “shall have the powers set out
    in section[] 1 . . . of this article”).
    ¶ 47    Because the City has adopted specific procedures for
    purchasing and disposing of real estate to exercise its rights under
    article XX, and the constitution designates the City as a home rule
    city, the city code provision supersedes the conflicting state statute
    requiring an election before a city can dispose of park property — a
    type of real property. See also § 31-1-102(1), C.R.S. 2017 (“[I]t is
    the intent of the general assembly that the provisions of this title
    shall apply to home rule municipalities except insofar as
    superseded by charter or ordinance passed pursuant to such
    charter . . . .”); Town of Telluride v. San Miguel Valley Corp., 
    185 P.3d 161
    , 168-69 (Colo. 2008) (noting that the Colorado Supreme
    Court has “recognize[d] that land use policy traditionally has been a
    local government function,” and “that municipalities, neighboring