Save Cheyenne v. The City of Colorado Springs , 425 P.3d 1174 ( 2018 )
[…] ¶ 41      That section of the constitution recognizes the sovereignty of
    Colorado Springs as a home rule city, see City of Longmont, ¶ 16, by
    providing that a home rule city’s charter and local ordinances
    “supersede within the territorial limits and other jurisdiction of said
    city or town any law of the state in conflict therewith.” Colo. Const.
    art. XX, § 6. Therefore, “in matters of local concern, a home-rule
    ordinance supersedes a conflicting state statute.” City of Longmont,
    ¶ 17.
    ¶ 42      The state statute in question here, section 31-15-713(1)(a),
    provides that a municipality has the power to “sell and dispose of
    17
    . . . real property used or held for park purposes,” but that “[b]efore
    any such sale is made, the question of said sale and the terms and
    consideration thereof shall be submitted at a regular or special
    election.” For purposes of considering plaintiff’s argument, we will
    construe the land exchange transaction as a sale.
    ¶ 43   But the statute runs headlong into section 7.7.1803 of the
    Colorado Springs City Code. The code requires that when acquiring