Woodmen of the World Life Insurance Society/Omaha Woodmen Life Insurance Society v. JRY , 320 F. App'x 216 ( 2009 )
[…] unenforceable. Although federal law normally preempts conflicting state law,
    the McCarran-Ferguson Act creates a limited exception for state statutes
    regulating the insurance industry. Am. Bankers Ins. Co. of Fla. v. Inman, 
    436 F.3d 490
    , 493 (5th Cir. 2006). The McCarran-Ferguson Act states in relevant
    part that “[n]o Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or
    supersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the
    business of insurance . . . unless such Act specifically relates to the business of
    insurance.” 
    15 U.S.C. § 1012
    (b). La. R.S. 22:868 provides in pertinent part as
    follows:
    “A. No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this
    state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in
    this state, or any group health and accident policy insuring a
    resident of this state regardless of where made or delivered, shall
    contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement:
    ***
    (2) Depriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction of action
    against the insurer.
    ***
    C. Any such condition, stipulation, or agreement in violation of this
    Section shall be void, but such voiding shall not affect the validity
    of the other provisions of the contract.”