ILER v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office , 207 P.3d 945 ( 2009 )
[…] The ALJ, therefore, denied Iler's *947 request for an increase to his AWW and the Panel affirmed on review.

    II. Claim for Room and Board

    Iler contends that he is entitled by statute to an increase in his AWW for room and board and that the ALJ erred by determining that the absence of comparable market forces in Antarctica precluded him from proving a reasonable sum to support an increase. We agree and remand this matter for a determination of the value of the room and board provided by employer.

    A. Applicable Law

    Section 8-40-201(19)(b), C.R.S.2008, specifies that "wages" are to include the "reasonable value of board, rent, housing, and lodging received from the employer, the reasonable value of which shall be fixed and determined from the facts by the division in each particular case." The inclusion of non-cash benefits such as "room and board" in § 8-40-201(19)(b) encompasses the recognition that a worker's earnings may comprise, in significant part, compensation other than money wages. Young v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 969 P.2d 735, 737 (Colo.App. 1998).