In the Matter of E.J.M. d.o.b. 10/31/1994, Lee T. Myers v. Sandra Brown ( 2006 )
[…] Order of Dismissal; and from the final judgment of the Juvenile Court
    of Shelby County, Tennessee at Memphis, entered in this action on
    the 24th day of March,2005.
    Appellant seeks relief from the judgment of the juvenile court, entered March 24, 2005, set
    out above. In order for this Court to reach the substantive issue, this Court must have jurisdiction
    of the appeal. In the first instance, we have jurisdiction of the appeal to determine whether the trial
    court erred in dismissing Appellant’s appeal from the juvenile court to the circuit court. T.C.A. §
    37-1-159 (2005), Appeals, states in pertinent part:
    -3-
    (a) The juvenile court shall be a court of record; and any appeal from
    any final order or judgment in a delinquency proceeding, filed under
    this chapter, except a proceeding pursuant to § 37-1-134, may be
    made to the criminal court or court having criminal jurisdiction that
    shall hear the testimony of witnesses and try the case de novo; and
    any appeal from any final order or judgment in an unruly child
    proceeding or dependent and neglect proceeding, filed under this
    chapter, may be made to the circuit court that shall hear the testimony
    of witnesses and try the case de novo. . . .
    *               *                *               *
    (g) Appeals in all other civil matters heard by the juvenile court shall
    be governed by the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure.
    In Anthony v. Rodgers, No. W2002-01240-COA-R3-CV, 
    2003 WL 22213208
     (Tenn. Ct.