McGuire v. Mid-Atlantic Marketing Incorporated ( 1996 )
[…] We also disagree with defendants that the Deputy Commissioner's calculation of temporary partial disability is an indistinguishable fact situation. This is a matter of statutory interpretation, and the Courts have not interpreted N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-30 that way. In Barnhardt, the Court accepted the defendants argument that the definition of "average weekly wages" in the "first declaration" of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(5) — i.e., "the earnings of the injured employee in the employment in which he was working at the time of the injury" — controlled when calculating benefits for total disability per N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-29 under the fourth or "exceptional reasons" method because a "purpose of the Act . . . is . . . to insure a limited and determinate liability for employers." Barnhardt, p. 427.