People Ex Rel. Ard , 43 P.3d 632 ( 2001 )
[…] In re Estate of Lembach, 622 P.2d 606 (Colo. App.1980)(the specific enumeration of the Denver Probate Court's subject matter jurisdiction is applicable to all district courts sitting in probate matters).

    District courts are "trial courts of record with general jurisdiction, and shall have original jurisdiction in all civil, probate, and criminal cases, except as otherwise provided herein." Colo. Const. art. VI, § 9(1).

    Furthermore, § 19-1-104(4), C.R.S.2000, states that "[n]othing in this section shall deprive the district court of jurisdiction to appoint a guardian for a child nor of jurisdiction to determine the legal custody of a child... when the question of legal custody is incidental to the determination of a cause in the district court," except when a petition involving the same child is pending in juvenile court or the district court requests the juvenile court to make recommendations concerning the child.