Taylor v. State Personnel Board , 228 P.3d 273 ( 2010 )
[…] See also Public Employees' Retirement Ass'n v. Stermole, 874 P.2d 444, 446 (Colo.App.1993) (noting that under the PERA statutory scheme, the PERA board has the authority to determine factually what is and is not salary and whether the entity making payments to an individual is an "employer" for the purpose of determining benefits).

    The PERA statutes provide guidance to assist the board in making such determinations. For example, section 24-51-101(29), C.R.S.2009, defines "member" as "any employee of an employer defined [to include the State of Colorado] who works in a position which is subject to membership in the association and for whom contributions are made." Section 24-51-301, C.R.S.2009, provides, "All employees who hold positions subject to membership and whose salaries are paid by an employer shall become members as a condition of employment, except as specified in [the relevant article of the Colorado Revised Statutes]."