ion Network v. Colo Mined Land , 2019 COA 114 ( 2019 )
[…] to the facts duly found or established.” § 24-4-106(7)(d).
    B.    Applicable Law
    ¶7    The MLRA was enacted to encourage and foster mining of the
    state’s natural resources and subsequent reclamation of the land
    affected by such extraction. § 34-32-102(1), C.R.S. 2018. Under
    the MLRA, a mining permit may continue in effect even if the
    mining operation “temporarily cease[s] production for one hundred
    eighty days or more,” provided the operator files a “Notice of
    3
    Temporary Cessation” with the Office of Mined Land Reclamation. §
    34-32-103(6)(a)(II), C.R.S. 2018. Production must be resumed
    within five years of temporary cessation or the operator must “file[]
    a report requesting an extension of the period of temporary
    cessation.” § 34-32-103(6)(a)(III). But “[i]n no case shall temporary
    cessation of production be continued for more than ten years
    without terminating the operation and fully complying with the
    reclamation requirements of this article.” 
    Id. ¶8 Temporary
    cessation is defined as “those limited periods of
    non-production as specified according to Section 1.13.” Div. of
    Reclamation, Mining & Safety Rule 1.1(53), 2 Code Colo. Regs.
    407-1. According to Section 1.13, indications that temporary