ion Network v. Colo Mined Land , 2019 COA 114 ( 2019 )
[…] privilege, or immunity;
    (IV) In excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority,
    purposes, or limitations;
    (V) Not in accord with the procedures or
    procedural limitations of this article 4 or as
    otherwise required by law;
    (VI) An abuse or clearly unwarranted exercise of
    discretion;
    (VII) Based upon findings of fact that are clearly
    erroneous on the whole record;
    (VIII) Unsupported by substantial evidence when the
    record is considered as a whole; or
    (IX) Otherwise contrary to law, including failing to
    comply with section 24-4-104(3)(a) or 24-4-
    105(4)(b).
    § 24-4-106(7)(b), C.R.S. 2018. “In all cases under review, the court
    shall determine all questions of law and interpret the statutory and
    constitutional provisions involved and shall apply the interpretation
    to the facts duly found or established.” § 24-4-106(7)(d).
    B.    Applicable Law
    ¶7    The MLRA was enacted to encourage and foster mining of the
    state’s natural resources and subsequent reclamation of the land
    affected by such extraction. § 34-32-102(1), C.R.S. 2018. Under