Bill Barrett Corp. v. Lembke , 2018 COA 134 ( 2018 )
[…] 2003 — long before the 70 Ranch was included. But Sand Hills
    remained a local provider until it included the 70 Ranch. Thus, the
    mere size of the 70 Ranch did not make its inclusion a material
    modification; rather, the inclusion changed the “basic or essential
    42
    nature” of Sand Hills. In contrast, because South Beebe had
    already taken on a regional role, the inclusion simply expanded the
    region South Beebe served.
    ¶ 98   Still persisting, lessees argue that the exemption from BOCC
    approval should be limited by the word “only.” See § 32-1-207(2)(a)
    (“Approval for modification shall not be required for changes
    necessary only for the execution of the original service plan or for
    changes in the boundary of the special district . . . .”) (emphasis
    added). In other words, according to lessees, boundary changes
    could be material modifications requiring BOCC approval if those
    changes necessarily encompass other changes, particularly “[a]ny
    addition to the types of services provided.” 
    Id. ¶ 99