Bill Barrett Corp. v. Lembke , 2018 COA 134 ( 2018 )
[…] 13
    assist in deciding what the Legislature meant in this specific
    context.” Coal. of Concerned Cmtys., Inc. v. City of Los Angeles, 
    101 P.3d 563
    , 566 (Cal. 2004); see also Bertrand v. Bd. of Cty. Comm’rs,
    
    872 P.2d 223
    , 228 (Colo. 1994) (“[T]he interpretation of one statute
    by reference to an unrelated statute is an unreliable means of
    ascertaining legislative intent.”).
    ¶ 30   For example, South Beebe cites section 24-65.5-101, C.R.S.
    2017. But that section is limited to “surface development.” And in
    any event, section 24-65.5-102(4), C.R.S. 2017, describes a
    “mineral estate” as an “interest in real property.”
    ¶ 31   True, for purposes of municipal annexations, section
    31-12-103(6), C.R.S. 2017, also cited by South Beebe, limits
    “landowner” to “the owner in fee of an undivided interest in the
    surface estate.” But this subsection also recognizes an “undivided
    interest in the mineral estate” as being owned “in fee.” 
    Id. ¶ 32
      Nor does South Beebe’s parade of horribles that would
    supposedly flow from treating a severed mineral interest as fee