Bill Barrett Corp. v. Lembke , 2018 COA 134 ( 2018 )
[…] finding. As well, the testimony cited by South Beebe concerning
    purported action by the Adams County Attorney is double hearsay
    and conflates such action with the letter discussed in the following
    paragraph.
    ¶ 81   South Beebe also refers to a letter from the Community and
    Economic Development Director saying that, as to the revised
    service plan, “we do not find the need to process these changes
    through any formal Adams County review process.” But the statute
    does not allow the director to act for the BOCC. § 32-1-207(2)(a)
    (“[M]aterial modifications . . . may be made . . . only by petition to
    and approval by the board of county commissioners . . . . ”)
    (emphasis added); UMB Bank, N.A. v. Landmark Towers Ass’n, 
    2017 CO 107
    , ¶ 22 (courts do not add to or subtract words from a
    statute).
    ¶ 82   Based on supposed action by the Adams County Attorney and