Bill Barrett Corp. v. Lembke , 2018 COA 134 ( 2018 )
[…] South Beebe did not give
    Weld County notice of the petition. On April 28 and 29, 2015,
    South Beebe motioned the court to add more Weld County property
    to the district — including the 70 Ranch. The court granted the
    motions on April 29, 2015.
    ¶ 70   The trial court recognized that while section 32-1-207(1)
    requires the “facilities, services, and financial arrangements” of the
    special district to conform to the approved service plan, that section
    does not mention the “geographic boundaries” of a special district.
    The court also noted that section 32-1-207(2)(a) indicates approval
    for modification “shall not be required . . . for changes in the
    boundary of the special district.” Still, “inclusion of property that is
    located in a county . . . with no other territory within the special
    district may constitute a material modification of the service plan.”
    § 32-l-207(2)(a).
    ¶ 71   The statute also prescribes the procedure to include property
    located in a county having no other property within the special
    31
    district. If a special district changes its boundaries
    to include territory located in a county . . .