Bill Barrett Corp. v. Lembke , 2018 COA 134 ( 2018 )
[…] Id. at ¶
    37.
    ¶9    Following the entry of summary judgment and before the Sand
    Hills appeal was filed, Lembke and the L.L.C. petitioned South
    Beebe to include the 70 Ranch. Lessees were not notified of this
    action. South Beebe resolved to include the 70 Ranch, agreed to
    assume development and construction of the regional water
    infrastructure commenced by Sand Hills, and committed to provide
    services to the 70 Ranch. The Adams County District Court
    approved inclusion of the 70 Ranch into South Beebe, as required
    by section 32-1-401(1)(c)(I), which states that “[i]f a petition [for
    inclusion] is granted [by the district’s board] . . . , the board shall
    4
    . . . file [an order] with the clerk of the court, and the court shall
    thereupon order the property to be included in the special district.”
    (Emphasis added.)3
    III. Law
    A. Preliminary Injunction Standard
    ¶ 10     “Preliminary injunctive relief is an extraordinary remedy
    designed to protect a [party] from sustaining irreparable injury and
    to preserve the power of the district court to render a meaningful