Bill Barrett Corp. v. Lembke , 2018 COA 134 ( 2018 )
[…] boundaries of another district; rather the statute prohibits one
    district from providing the same service as another district.” Then
    the court observed “it was not controverted at the preliminary
    injunction hearing that Sand Hills currently is not developing or
    constructing the regional water infrastructure or providing the
    regional water services South Beebe intends to provide.”
    ¶ 114   Lessees assert that the 70 Ranch remained in Sand Hills and
    that they raised with the trial court whether South Beebe provided
    services overlapping those of Sand Hills.
    2. Law
    ¶ 115   Under section 32-1-107(2), subject to an exception not
    relevant to this case, “no special district may be organized wholly or
    partly within an existing special district providing the same service.”
    (Emphasis added.) This section “prohibits the creation of a new
    district within an overlapping geographical area being served by an
    existing district rendering similar services.” Jefferson Ctr. Metro.
    Dist. No. 1 v. N. Jeffco Metro. Recreation & Park Dist., 
    844 P.2d 49