People v. Halaseh , 2018 COA 111 ( 2018 )
[…] determine the value of the things taken within a period of six
    months. 
    Id. at 518
    (“[T]he jury was never instructed to determine
    whether the value of the things involved was $15,000 or more as
    the result of the defendant’s having committed theft two or more
    times within a period of six months.”).
    ¶ 31   After the Roberts decision, the legislature amended section
    18-4-401(4) by (1) changing the six-month unit of prosecution from
    being a mandatory charge to a discretionary one, see Ch. 244, sec.
    2, § 18-4-401(4), 2009 Colo. Sess. Laws 1099 (providing that “two
    or more . . . thefts may be aggregated and charged in a single
    count”) (emphasis added); and (2) adding an additional subsection
    allowing two or more crimes of theft committed “against the same
    14
    person pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct” to be
    “aggregated and charged in a single count, in which event they shall
    constitute a single offense,” Ch. 244, sec. 2, § 18-4-401(4), 2009
    Colo. Sess. Laws 1100. These subsections now provide the
    exclusive methods for aggregating and charging thefts in a single
    count.