People v. Halaseh , 2018 COA 111 ( 2018 )
[…] serious doubt on the reliability of the judgment of conviction.” 
    Id. (citations omitted).
    B.    Analysis
    1.    Definition of “Another”
    ¶ 14   At trial, the court instructed the jury on the elements of theft.
    Its instruction included the following elements: “[t]hat
    defendant . . . knowingly obtained or exercised control over
    anything of value which was the property of another person.”
    ¶ 15   Defendant argues that the trial court should have included an
    additional instruction to define the word “another.” Specifically, he
    cites section 18-4-401(1.5), which provides that “[a] thing of value is
    that of ‘another’ if anyone other than the defendant has a
    7
    possessory or proprietary interest therein.” He then argues that
    this alleged error harmed him because (1) the prosecution never
    proved that the SSA had a possessory or proprietary interest in the
    funds, and (2) his defense against the charges was on the ground