TABOR Foundation v. Regional Transportation District , 417 P.3d 850 ( 2016 )
[…] ¶ 32   Second, the legislative history includes several references to
    TABOR elections, see, e.g., Hearings on H.B. 13-1272 before the H.
    Fin. Comm., 69th Gen. Assemb., 1st Sess. (Mar. 27, 2013); Hearings
    on H.B. 13-1272 before the S. Fin. Comm., 69th Gen. Assemb., 1st
    Sess. (Apr. 16, 2013). These references strongly suggest that the
    General Assembly’s silence concerning such elections must have
    13
    been a choice, not mere inadvertence. This suggestion strengthens
    because other legislation has conditioned action on holding
    elections. See, e.g., Ch. 118, sec. 163, § 32-9-119(2)(a), 1992 Colo.
    Sess. Laws 910 (“[T]he district . . . after approval by election . . .
    shall have the power to levy uniformly throughout the district a
    sales tax . . . .”) (emphasis added); see also Safeco Ins. Co. v.
    Westport Ins. Corp., 
    214 P.3d 1078
    , 1079 (Colo. App. 2009)
    (Because the General Assembly “certainly knew how to deal with
    interest in this area . . . we cannot infer that it was through mere