of Colorado v. 5 Star Feedlot , 2019 COA 162 ( 2019 )
[…] People
    v. Moore, 
    674 P.2d 354
    , 358 (Colo. 1984). If “the proscribed
    conduct necessarily involves such a culpable mental state[,]” one
    may be implied. § 18-1-503(3), C.R.S. 2019. We conclude that the
    culpable mental state of “knowingly” is implied in section 33-6-
    109(1).
    ¶ 19   “A person acts ‘knowingly’ or ‘willfully’ with respect to conduct
    or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense
    when he is aware that his conduct is of such nature or that such
    circumstance exists.” § 18-1-501(6), C.R.S. 2019. With respect to a
    9
    result of his conduct, a person acts “knowingly” or “willfully” “when
    he is aware that his conduct is practically certain to cause the
    result.” 
    Id. Divisions of
    this court have concluded that this mental
    state is implied in certain offenses under title 33 that are similar to
    that created by section 33-6-109.
    ¶ 20   In People v. Lawrence, 
    55 P.3d 155
    , 162 (Colo. App. 2001),