of Colorado v. 5 Star Feedlot , 2019 COA 162 ( 2019 )
[…] 15
    Marcy, 
    628 P.2d 69
    , 73 (Colo. 1981). With respect to the unlawful
    act, criminal culpability requires “the performance by a person of
    conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform
    an act which he is physically capable of performing.” § 18-1-502,
    C.R.S. 2019. A “voluntary act” means “an act performed
    consciously as a result of effort or determination, and includes the
    possession of property if the actor was aware of his physical
    possession or control thereof for a sufficient period to have been
    able to terminate it.” § 18-1-501(9). An omission is “a failure to
    perform an act as to which a duty of performance is imposed by
    law.” § 18-1-501(7).
    ¶ 29   Though, as noted, most criminal offenses require a
    concurrence of a voluntary act and a culpable mental state, see
    
    Marcy, 628 P.2d at 73
    , the General Assembly “may create offenses
    requiring only the voluntary performance of an act, requiring proof