of Colorado v. 5 Star Feedlot , 2019 COA 162 ( 2019 )
[…] 1 The State concedes that 5 Star’s containment ponds comply with
    all relevant Colorado laws.
    2 5 Star presented evidence that such intense rainfall over a
    thirty-minute period occurs in this area, on average, once every fifty
    years.
    3 The wastewater from the feedlot made up a minute portion of the
    approximately 134 million gallons of runoff water from thousands of
    2
    later, the State recovered 379 dead fish from the Republican River
    and Hale Ponds.
    ¶5    The State sued 5 Star under section 33-6-110(1), which
    authorizes the Colorado Division of Parks and Wildlife to bring a
    civil action “to recover possession or value or both possession and
    value of any wildlife taken in violation of articles 1 to 6” of title 33.
    In its amended complaint, the State alleged violations of sections
    33-2-104(3), 33-2-105(4), and 33-6-109(1), C.R.S. 2019. Section
    33-6-109(1) makes it unlawful for any person to hunt, take, or have
    in his possession any wildlife that is the property of the State,