M & A Acquisition Corp. v. ICAO , 2019 COA 173 ( 2019 )
[…] a statutory or regulatory requirement or a
    previously established, written drug or alcohol
    policy of the employer and conducted by a
    medical facility or laboratory licensed or
    certified to conduct such tests.
    § 8-73-108(5)(e)(IX.5).
    4
    ¶ 13   Nothing in the language of this subsection supports the
    Panel’s conclusion that it should be applied exclusively in certain
    circumstances. Furthermore, the Panel’s conclusion that
    subsection (IX.5) applies exclusively directly conflicts with the
    following language in section 8-73-108(5)(e): “[I]f a separation from
    employment occurs for any of the following reasons, the employer
    from whom such separation occurred must not be charged for
    benefits which are attributable to such employment and . . . a
    payment of such benefits must not be made from [the
    unemployment compensation] fund . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The
    statute then lists twenty-five separate subsections, each of which
    describes a separate possible circumstance or reason supporting
    benefit disqualification. See § 8-73-108(5)(e)(I)-(XXIV). Section 8-