n v. Weidner Holdings, LLC , 2019 COA 186 ( 2019 )
[…] The statute of limitations
    is an affirmative defense, C.R.C.P. 8(c), that must be pleaded and
    proved by the defendant. Zertuche v. Montgomery Ward & Co., 
    706 P.2d 424
    , 426 (Colo. App. 1985); cf. Drake v. Tyner, 
    914 P.2d 519
    ,
    523 (Colo. App. 1996) (concluding that the defense adequately
    raised a statute of limitations defense in its summary judgment
    motion).
    B.   Analysis
    ¶ 10   So, which statute of limitations controls a cause of action to
    enforce the promissory notes? Mr. Gunderson contends (and the
    district court agreed) that section 13-80-103.5(1)(a), the general
    5
    statute of limitations applicable to liquidated debts, applies. That
    section provides:
    (1) The following actions shall be commenced
    within six years after the cause of action
    accrues and not thereafter:
    (a) All actions to recover a liquidated debt or
    an unliquidated, determinable amount of
    money due to the person bringing the action,
    [and] all actions for the enforcement of rights
    set forth in any instrument securing the
    payment of or evidencing any debt . . . .
    § 13-80-103.5.
    ¶ 11   The Weidner defendants, on the other hand, contend that the
    two promissory notes are negotiable instruments, and that as
    payable-on-demand negotiable instruments, an action to enforce
    them is subject to the limitations period in section 4-3-118, which
    provides:
    [I]f demand for payment is made to the maker
    of a note payable on demand, an action to
    enforce the obligation of a party to pay the
    note must be commenced within six years after
    the demand. If no demand for payment is
    made to the maker, an action to enforce the
    note is barred if neither principal nor interest
    on the note has been paid for a continuous
    period of ten years.
    § 4-3-118(b).
    6