Dubray v. Intertribal Bison Cooperative , 192 P.3d 604 ( 2008 )
[…] I.

    Plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in awarding fees pursuant to section 13-17-201. Although plaintiff concedes that the action was dismissed under C.R.C.P. 12(b), he argues that the statute does not apply because the action included both tort and non-tort claims. Alternatively, plaintiff argues that the statute is inapplicable because he brought the action "primarily as a contract claim" and the tort claims were "minor" or "secondary." We perceive no error in the trial court's decision to award fees under the statute.

    Section 13-17-201 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    In all actions brought as a result of a death or an injury to person or property occasioned by the tort of any other person, where any such action is dismissed on motion of the defendant prior to trial under [C.R.C.P. 12(b)], such defendant shall have judgment for his reasonable attorney fees in defending the action.

    "The intent of the general assembly in enacting [section] XX-XX-XXX was to discourage the institution or maintenance of unnecessary tort claims." Kennedy v. King Soopers Inc., 148 P.3d 385, 388 (Colo.App. 2006); see also Robinson v. Colo.