Thompson v. United Securities Alliance, Inc , 433 P.3d 50 ( 2016 )
[…] 64 F. Supp. 3d 1235
    , 1257 n.7 (S.D.
    Ind. 2014))).
    ¶ 27   Accordingly, we conclude that the district court did not err in
    considering the unredacted invoices.
    III.     Prejudgment Interest
    ¶ 28   Plaintiffs next contend that the district court erred in declining
    to award prejudgment interest pursuant to section 5-12-102(1),
    C.R.S. 2015. We disagree.
    ¶ 29   Because prejudgment interest is a question of statutory
    interpretation, we review it de novo. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v.
    Holmes, 
    193 P.3d 821
    , 825 (Colo. 2008).
    13
    ¶ 30   Section 5-12-102(1)(a) provides for the award of prejudgment
    interest “[w]hen money or property has been wrongfully withheld
    . . . from the date of wrongful withholding to the date of payment or
    to the date judgment is entered.” This statute, however, does not
    apply to garnishment proceedings; rather, it governs contract and
    property damage cases. See Beren v. Beren, 
    2015 CO 29
    , ¶ 45
    (Section 15-12-102 did not apply because “this case is not a