No. 17CA0204, People v. Ross — Crimes — Solicitation for
[…] pertaining to prostitution and the group of statutes specifically
    pertaining to prostitution of children. (In this context, a child is a
    “person under the age of eighteen years.” § 18-7-401(2), C.R.S.
    2018.)
    ¶3    First, the two groups include many of the same crimes, but
    the legislature penalizes the ones with child victims more severely.
    For example, the crime of soliciting another for prostitution is a
    1
    class 3 misdemeanor. § 18-7-202(2). The offense of soliciting for
    child prostitution is a class 3 felony. § 18-7-402(2).
    ¶4    Second, the elements of the offenses are similar. For example,
    the crime of soliciting another for prostitution is committed when a
    person either “[s]olicits another for the purpose of prostitution,”
    § 18-7-202(1)(a), or “[a]rranges or offers to arrange a meeting of
    persons for the purpose of prostitution,” § 18-7-202(1)(b). The
    offense of soliciting for child prostitution occurs if a person either
    “[s]olicits another for the purpose of [child prostitution],”
    § 18-7-402(1)(a), or “[a]rranges or offers to arrange a meeting of
    persons for the purpose of [child prostitution],” § 18-7-402(1)(b).
    ¶5    Third, both groups include statutes that prohibit specified
    conduct with prostitutes or with child prostitutes. Compare
    § 18-7-203(1)(a), C.R.S. 2018 (pandering), and § 18-7-205(1)(a), (2),