Gold Hill Development Co., L.P. v. TSG Ski & Golf, LLC , 378 P.3d 816 ( 2015 )
[…] Baca, 250 P.3d 629, 631 (Colo. App. 2010) (when a party fails to cite where an issue was raised and ruled upon, we are not required to search the record for evidence of preservation).

    III. SMC’s Public Prescriptive Easement Under
    Section 43-2-201(1)(c)

    ¶19        GHDC argues that the court erred in finding a public prescriptive easement across GHDC’s properties3 under section 43­2-201(1)(c) in favor of SMC.

    ¶20        As noted, “[w]e review a district court’s legal conclusions de novo and its factual findings for clear error.” Williams, ¶4.

    ¶21        Section 43-2-201(1)(c) provides that “[a]ll roads over private
    lands that have been used adversely without interruption or objection on the part of the owners of such lands for twenty consecutive years” are declared to be public highways.