No. 16CA2198, People v. Burlingame — Constitutional Law —
[…] have been to the trial court. The trial court could and did use the
    lack of evidence caused by the objections to find that the state’s
    sole purpose in videotaping the interview was to collect evidence
    against the defendant. But, as the trial court recognized, the
    objections were largely proper, and again we fail to see how making
    a proper objection to questions can constitute outrageous conduct.
    ¶ 16   Third, the trial court found a violation of the Victim Rights Act
    without identifying the specific section violated. We presume the
    finding relates to section 24-4.1-302.5(1)(a), C.R.S. 2018, which
    states that victims have “[t]he right to be treated with fairness,
    respect, and dignity, and to be free from intimidation, harassment,
    or abuse, throughout the criminal justice process.” However, the
    videotape shows that during the interview the defendant was
    treated with respect and was not harassed or abused. The large
    6
    police presence might have been intimidating, but that was
    mitigated by the respectful treatment and the interview taking place