Golden Run Estates, LLC v. Town of Erie , 401 P.3d 87 ( 2016 )
[…] 16
    annexation of the Properties.” The plaintiffs’ second contract claim
    arose out of their allegations that Erie was “exercising its discretion
    in a commercially unreasonable fashion and without regard to the
    intent of the parties when the pre-Annexation agreement was
    executed.” Consequently, both claims related to the annexation.
    The fact that the plaintiffs’ claims were based in contract does not
    alter the claims’ status as ones that questioned Erie’s decision not
    to allow the plaintiffs to withdraw their annexation petition of
    Golden Run. See § 31-12-116(2)(a)(I) (applying to “actions to review
    the findings and the decision of the governing body”).
    ¶ 38   Accordingly, we also conclude that the plaintiffs’ claims were
    impermissible collateral attacks on the annexation. It is impossible
    to find a breach of contract based on Erie’s alleged refusal to “de-
    annex” Golden Run without questioning the annexation itself.
    ¶ 39   Having concluded that the plaintiffs’ claims related to the
    annexation, we further conclude that section 31-12-116 applies to
    bar their contract claims, as it governs “[a]ll such actions to review
    the findings and the decision of the governing body.” § 31-12-
    116(2)(a)(I); see also 
    Superior, 933 P.2d at 600-02
    (applying section
    31-12-116 to a petition for annexation). We conclude that Erie’s
    17
    decision not to agree to the plaintiffs’ requests to “withdraw” the