Golden Run Estates, LLC v. Town of Erie , 401 P.3d 87 ( 2016 )
[…] omitted).
    D.    Applicable Law
    ¶ 22   Annexation is a special statutory proceeding where a property,
    if lawfully annexed, becomes a part of the annexing municipality by
    detaching the property from the county in which it lies. 
    Superior, 933 P.2d at 600-01
    .
    ¶ 23   If any landowner “believes itself to be aggrieved by the acts of
    the governing body of the annexing municipality,” the landowner
    may have such acts reviewed in proceedings instituted in a “district
    10
    court having jurisdiction of the county in which the annexed area is
    located.” § 31-12-116(1)(a). Any party who wishes to bring such an
    action must file a motion for reconsideration “within ten days of the
    effective date of the ordinance finalizing the challenged annexation.”
    § 31-12-116(2)(a)(II). Compliance with this provision is a condition
    precedent to the right to obtain judicial review under this section.
    
    Id. ¶ 24
       Further, “[a]ll such actions to review the findings and the
    decision of the governing body shall be brought within sixty days
    after the effective date of the ordinance [approving an annexation],
    and, if such action is not brought within such time, such action
    shall forever be barred.” § 31-12-116(2)(a)(I). Section 31-12-116
    provides “the only procedure for judicial review of municipal
    annexations implemented under the Act.” Bd. of Cty. Comm’rs v.
    City of Woodland Park, 
    2014 CO 35
    , ¶ 11, 
    333 P.3d 55
    , 58. The