Ruybalid IV v. Board of County Commissioners of Las Animas County , 444 P.3d 795 ( 2017 )
[…] three statutes.5 But Mr. Ruybalid points to no authority — nor are
    we aware of any — that allows a plaintiff to maintain a promissory
    estoppel claim against a local government based on a statute
    enacted by the state legislature. And even if it is conceivable to do
    so, the Counties did not draft or enact the statutes. See Denver
    Milk Producers v. Int’l Bhd. of Teamsters, Chauffeurs, Warehousemen
    & Helpers’ Union, 
    116 Colo. 389
    , 414, 
    183 P.2d 529
    , 541 (1947)
    5 Specifically, the complaint identified section 20-1-302, C.R.S.
    2016 (requiring counties, in proportion to their populations, to
    provide “necessary expenses of maintaining an office for the
    transaction of official business”); section 20-1-303 (requiring a
    county to pay “expenses necessarily incurred in the discharge of . . .
    official duties for the benefit of such county”); and section 24-10-
    110 (authorizing indemnification of public officials for defending
    certain tort claims).
    14