City of Black Hawk v. Ficke , 215 P.3d 1129 ( 2008 )
[…] Addressing these contentions in reverse order, we disagree with both.

    A.

    Generally, absent an authorizing statute, attorney fees are not recoverable by respondents in condemnation proceedings. Leadville Water Co. v. Parkville Water Dist., 164 Colo. 362, 365, 436 P.2d 659, 660 (1967). Section 38-1-122(1.5), C.R.S.2007, provides for an award of attorney fees under some circumstances, but this case was filed one day before that statute's effective date and thus it does not apply here.

    Nevertheless, section 13-17-102(2), C.R.S. 2007, provides for an award of attorney fees against an attorney or party who pursues an action that in whole or in part lacks substantial justification.

    "`[L]acked substantial justification' means substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious." § 13-17-102(4), C.R.S.2007. A vexatious claim or defense is one brought or maintained in bad faith. Brown v. Silvern, 141 P.3d 871, 875 (Colo.App.2005).