City of Black Hawk v. Ficke , 215 P.3d 1129 ( 2008 )
[…] The rule also imposes a duty to supplement disclosures when the party learns that in some material respect the information previously disclosed is incomplete or incorrect. C.R.C.P. 26(e); Brown, 141 P.3d at 875. These provisions exist to ensure that discovery information is updated in a timely manner to both promote accuracy and encourage settlement while preparing for trial. Morgan v. Genesee Co., 86 P.3d 388, 394 (Colo.2004).

    The City argues that it was precluded from revealing the discovery of mining waste by section 38-1-114(1), C.R.S.2007, which it asserts does not permit consideration of factors that come to light after the date it took possession. We disagree.

    The statute provides, in pertinent part:

    [T]he right to compensation and the amount thereof, including damages and benefits, if any, shall be determined initially as of the date the petitioner is authorized by agreement, stipulation, or court order to take possession or the date of trial or hearing to assess compensation, whichever is earlier.... In estimating the value of all property actually taken, the true and actual value at such time shall be allowed and awarded.

    The plain language of the statute allows for the determination of true and actual value as of the date of possession. There is no disagreement here that the mining waste existed on the property as of the date the City took possession.