Colburn v. Kopit , 59 P.3d 295 ( 2002 )
[…] Our review of an order granting a motion for summary judgment is de novo. Aspen Wilderness Workshop, Inc. v. Colorado Water Conservation Bd., 901 P.2d 1251 (Colo.1995).

    A.

    The General Assembly has specified distinct limitation periods for actions against licensed medical or health care providers and health care institutions, as opposed to other classes of individuals or institutions against which actions may be brought. Section 13-80-102.5, C.R.S.2001. The term "health care professional" is defined to refer to any physician, psychologist, or other health care worker "who is licensed to perform such profession under the laws of this state." Section 13-80-102.5(2)(b), C.R.S.2001; see also People v. District Court, 719 P.2d 722 (Colo.1986)(holding psychologist-patient privilege applies to records of unlicensed psychologist when therapy conducted under authorized supervision).