People v. Bernabei , 979 P.2d 26 ( 1998 )
[…] The jury could not then find defendant guilty of complicity by considering evidence of drug transactions other than the charged offense.

    VIII.

    Finally, defendant contends the trial court erred when it concluded that an habitual criminal under §XX-XX-XXX(2), C.R.S.1998, cannot be sentenced to incarceration in community corrections. We disagree.

    Section 16-13-101(2) states that a person convicted as an habitual criminal under this section "shall be punished ... by imprisonment in a correctional facility ...." (emphasis added) Section 16-1-104(7.5), C.R.S.1998, defines "correctional facility" as "any facility under the supervision of the department of corrections in which persons are or may be lawfully held in custody as a result of conviction of a crime." (emphasis added)

    Community corrections are state-funded community-based programs run by local governmental and private agencies for both the diversion of offenders from correctional facilities and the reintegration of incarcerated offenders into society. People v.