93 Houston v. Southeast Investments N.C., Inc , 399 P.3d 783 ( 2017 )
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 78t(a) (emphasis added).
    6 “A broker-dealer is a person or company that is in the business of
    buying and selling securities — stocks, bonds, mutual funds, and
    certain other investment products — on behalf of its customers (as
    broker), for its own account (as dealer), or both. Individuals who
    work for broker-dealers — the sales personnel whom most people
    call brokers — are technically known as registered representatives.”
    Financial Industry Regulatory Authority, Brokers (2017), available
    at https://perma.cc/PR7U-CTQQ.
    10
    ¶ 19   Section 11-51-604(5)(b) of the Colorado Act is nearly
    coterminous with section 78t(a). It reads:
    Every person who, directly or indirectly,
    controls a person liable [for securities fraud] is
    liable jointly and severally with and to the
    same extent as such controlled person, unless
    such controlling person sustains the burden of
    proof that such person acted in good faith and
    did not, directly or indirectly, induce the act or
    acts constituting the violation or cause of
    action.
    (Emphasis added).
    ¶ 20   Although the respective control person liability provisions in
    the Colorado Act and the 1934 Act are relatively straightforward,
    neither statute defines the term “control.” Indeed, the only