Shoptaugh v. BOARD OF COUNTY COM'RS OF EL PASO CTY. , 543 P.2d 524 ( 1975 )
[…] Hence, the basic issue raised by this case is a determination of what factors may be utilized by the Board of County Commissioners in disapproving a plat.

    Before reaching this issue, however, we must determine if the agency reports which were admittedly submitted late, were properly considered by the Board. Section 30-28-136, C.R.S.1973, establishes that upon receipt of a preliminary plat, copies of the plat shall be distributed to various named agencies, including the Colorado State Forest Service, and § 30-28-136(2), C.R.S.1973, provides in part:

    "The agencies named in this section shall make recommendations within twenty-four days after the mailing by the county or its authorized representative of such plans unless a necessary extension of not more than thirty days has been consented to by the subdivider and the board of county commissioners of the county in which the subdivision area is located. The failure of any agency to respond within twenty-four days or within the period of an extension shall, for the purpose of the hearing on the plan, be deemed an approval of such plan. . . ."

    It appears that the statute is designed to allow the Planning Commission to make a decision on a preliminary plat without waiting indefinitely for the agencies' reports.