Shoptaugh v. BOARD OF COUNTY COM'RS OF EL PASO CTY. , 543 P.2d 524 ( 1975 )
[…] Here, the issue is whether the landowner met all of the legal requirements, or whether the fire hazard prevented his compliance with all statutory regulations.

    Section 30-28-133, C.R.S.1973, provides the enabling legislation which authorizes county planning commissions and the Board of County Commissioners to adopt and enforce subdivision regulations. A landowner must comply with all county as well as state subdivision requirements. Section 30-28-133(5), C.R.S.1973, specifically directs that the county subdivision regulations are of primary importance:

    "No subdivision shall be approved under Section 30-28-110(3) and (4) until such data, surveys, analyses, studies, plans, and designs as may be required by this section and by the county planning commission or the board of county commissioners have been submitted, reviewed, and found to meet all sound planning and engineering requirements of the county contained in its subdivision regulations."

    The El Paso County subdivision regulations were enacted "for the purpose of promoting the health, safety, convenience, and welfare of the general public. . . ." El Paso County Subdivision Regulations, Section I(C) (1972).