Shoptaugh v. BOARD OF COUNTY COM'RS OF EL PASO CTY. , 543 P.2d 524 ( 1975 )
[…] This was sufficient to support the Board's conclusion [denying the permit]."

    See also Isabelle v. Town of Newbury, N. H., 321 A.2d 570; In re Pearson Kent Corp. v. Bear, 28 N.Y.2d 396, 332 N.Y.S.2d 235, 271 N.E.2d 218; Popular Refreshments, Inc. v. Fuller's Milk Bar & Recreation Center, Inc., supra.

    Here, the Board, acting under the acceptable standards of health, safety, and welfare, found that the proposed subdivision plat would present a serious fire danger to the general populace and this finding is supported by competent evidence.

    Additionally, § 30-28-133(6), C.R.S. 1973, provides:

    "No Board of county commissioners shall approve any preliminary plan or final plat for any subdivision located within the county unless the subdivider has *529 provided the following materials as part of the preliminary plan or final plat subdivision submission: . . . (c) Evidence to show that all areas of the proposed subdivision which may involve soil or topographical conditions presenting hazards or requiring special precautions have been identified by the subdivider and that the proposed uses of these areas are compatible with such conditions."

    Since there was evidence presented that the proposed use was not compatible with the hazardous topographical conditions, it appears that not only was the Board acting properly under the El Paso County Subdivision Regulations, but also within the guidelines set forth in this statute.