Tobias v. State , 586 P.2d 669 ( 1978 )
[…] Section 42-2-117(2) provides that:
    "All notices required to be given to any licensee or registered owner under the provisions of the motor vehicle laws shall be in writing; and, if mailed postpaid by registered mail, return receipt requested, to him at the last known address shown by the records in the motor vehicle division, such mailing shall be sufficient notice in accord with the motor vehicle laws." (emphasis added)
    Section 2-4-401(12) provides that:
    "The following definitions apply to every statute, unless the context otherwise requires:
    . . . . .
    "`Registered mail' includes certified mail."

    Contrary to plaintiff's assertions, there is nothing in the context of § 42-2-117(2), C.R.S.1973, which requires that the term registered mail not be construed to include certified mail.