Carron v. Board of County Commissioners , 976 P.2d 359 ( 1998 )
[…] I.

    Plaintiffs contend that the trial court erred in failing to conclude, as a matter of law, that the delineation procedure violates the applicable statutes. In effect, plaintiffs argue that a parcel-by-parcel determination within the same district is not permitted.

    In support of this contention, plaintiffs rely primarily upon § 30-28-111 and § 30-28-113, C.R.S.1998. As relevant to plaintiffs’ argument, § 30-28-111(1), C.R.S.1998, requires that zoning recommendations be made by the Planning Commission to the County Commissioners for “regulation by districts or zones.” Section 30-28-113 then provides that:

    (1) [I]n order to accomplish such [zoning] regulation, the ... county ... may divide the territory ... into districts or zones of such number, shape or area as it may determine....
    (2) ... All such regulations shall be uniform for each class or kind of building or structure throughout any district.... (emphasis supplied)

    Our review of a summary judgment is de novo. Aspen Wilderness Workshop, Inc. v. Colorado Water Conservation Board, 901 P.2d 1251 (Colo.1995).