Carron v. Board of County Commissioners , 976 P.2d 359 ( 1998 )
[…] Instead, the General Assembly has declared in § 30-28-115, C.R.S.1998, that zoning regulations should promote, among other things, the health and safety of present and future inhabitants by classifying land uses and distributing land development and utilization. This statute also specifically references “fostering the state’s agriculture.” The delineation procedure serves those objectives.

    In addition, the Local Government Land Use Control Enabling Act, § 29-20-101, et seq., C.R.S.1998, specifies in § 29-20-102, C.R.S.1998, that “the policy of this state is to clarify and provide broad authority to local governments to plan for and regulate the use of land within their respective jurisdictions.” And, in § 29-20-104(1), C.R.S.1998, of that Act, each local government is authorized “to plan for and regulate the use of land by,” among other things:

    (e) Regulating the location of activities and developments which may result in significant changes in population density;